Aster Elliottii "Purple Marsh Aster"

1885

Common name: Aster Elliotti (Purple Marsh Aster, Elliots Aster)
Scientific name: Symphyotrichum Eliottii

Aster elliottii is a fabulous East Coast native aster; beautifull large green basal leaves give rise to giant 6-8' tall spikes. 

This late bloomer starting in late summer and continuing to early fall is wonderful for pollinators from bumblebees to Monarch butterflies. The purple marsh aster has wide-spreading patches are topped with a spectacular show of 1" pink-purple daisies.  Aster elliottii grows easily in a bog or in typical dry garden soil.  

Regular price $9.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 99 items in stock!